Hernandez v. State
[…] Mr. Braden makes just a bare assertion that "the similarity between [the Fifth and Sixth Amendments] and Section 10 is striking.” He does not even claim that our original Texas constitutional provision was modeled on the federal one. Indeed, persuasive historical evidence exists that it was not: that Texians were influenced greatly by their Mexican experience is already documented, and its laws had trial procedures for defendant to be heard by himself and counsel. However, again, this is not a fit occasion to address the matter since it is not properly before the Court.

. Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

"In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have ... the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both ...”

The analogous Connecticut provision, Art. I, § 9, provides:

“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a right to be heard by himself and by counsel ...”

The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, on the other hand, provides in pertinent part: