OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Tex. Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 16; Donohue v. State, 602 S.W.2d 265 (Tex. Cr.App.1980).
. “If the error in the charge was the subject of a timely objection in the trial court, then reversal is required if the error is calculated to injure the rights of defendant,” which means no more than that there must be some harm to the accused from the error. In other words, an error which has been properly preserved by objection will call for reversal as long as the error is not harmless. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Cr.App.1984).
. Art. 36.14, V.A.C.C.P., states in pertinent part:
"Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objec-tion_” (Emphasis added.)
. It is appropriate to observe that after the appellant was convicted he filed the same written objection to the court’s charge on punishment, except in the title to the written objection he interlined the word "Punishment.”