dissenting.
[…] State, 726 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.Cr.App. No. 67,220, delivered this day) (Clinton, J., dissenting).
III.
Even if we were presented with the issue decided by the majority, its analysis would be incomplete. It is true that Art. 6701d, Sec. 153, authorizes an officer to “arrest without warrant” anyone violating any provision of that Act, including the parking offense of Sec. 96. The majority interprets this to mean a full custodial arrest, such as would then justify a search of the arres-tee’s vehicle. But that proposition is far from obvious. Article I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution provides, “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches ...” The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides a similar protection: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ...” Having decided that Gildehaus could have arrested appellant