The Superior Court further held that the fraud, deceit, and conspiracy claims merged into plaintiffs’ injuries and were thus barred by the exclusivity provision of the Delaware Workmen’s Compensation Law.
The question of whether the complaints in these cases state viable causes of action upon which relief may be granted is one of legislative intent and turns on the construction to be given to the Workmen’s Compensation Law’s exclusivity provision, 19 Del.C. § 2304 and its legislative history.2 Section 2304 provides:
Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
When this Court is faced with a novel question of statutory construction, as here, we “must seek to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature as expressed in the Statute itself.” Keys v. State, Del.Supr., 337 A.2d 18, 22 (1975); Campbell v.