See Chicago Bridge and Iron Co. v. Walker, Del.Supr., 372 A.2d 185 (1977); Alloy Surfaces Co. v. Cicamore, Del.Supr., 221 A.2d 480 (1966); Air Mod Corp. v. Newton, Del.Supr., 215 A.2d 434 (1965). Indeed, to reflect this fact, we rephrased § 2304 to read that “[ejvery employer and employee ... shall be bound ... to pay and to accept compensation for all occupational disease ... only when the exposure . . . has occurred during the employment . . . . ” Cicamore, supra, at 486. Moreover, the term “personal injury,” as used in § 2304, expressly includes “compensable oc*231cupational diseases”, 19 Del.C. § 2301(11), •which are defined as “all occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment only when the exposure stated in connection therewith has occurred during employment.” 19 Del.C. § 2301(4). Under § 2328 of the statute, compensation for a disability resulting from an occupational disease is payable in the same amount and manner had the disability been caused by accident. 19 Del.C. § 2328.