Kofron v. Amoco Chemicals Corp.
[…] Kofron v. Amoco Chemicals Corp.

*232BROWN, Vice-Chancellor

(concurring):

I concur in the result reached by the majority. I concur also in the legal rationale. I feel compelled, however, to state my position somewhat more expansively.

From the allegations of the complaints in the two cases, it seems without question that recovery is being sought on behalf of that which would fall within the statutory definition of a compensable occupational disease as the term is used under the Delaware Workmen’s Compensation Law. At 19 Del.C. § 2301(4) a compensable occupational disease is defined to include “all occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment only when the exposure stated in connection therewith has occurred during employment.” In these cases plaintiffs allege an exposure to asbestos during the course of their employment and various diseased conditions resulting directly therefrom.