Mann v. Ramirez
[…] The District Clerk admitted that exemptions and excuses were granted by phone or in person by her staff, some for improper reasons, and that affidavits were not filed on all exemptions. (3) Section 51.303 of the Texas Government Code mandates that the district clerk “has custody of and shall carefully maintain, arrange, and preserve the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk’s office.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.303 (Vernon 1988). The District Clerk’s office destroyed the juror affidavits and returned summonses after jury selection instead of maintaining them as records. (4) Section 202.002 of the Texas Local Government Code states “a local government record the subject matter of which is known by the custodian to be in litigation may not be destroyed until the litigation is settled.” See Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code §§ 201.001, et seq. (Vernon Supp.1994). Mann contends that this section forbids the destruction of the affidavits and summonses.