Mann v. Ramirez
[…] Secondly, the juror list was not placed 'on file with the county clerk, as required by the plan. (2) Section 62.101 and following sections of the Texas Government Code restrict the excusing of jurors for reasons other than those authorized by statute, require judicial excusing of jurors, and require filed affidavits supporting exemptions. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 62.101, et seq. (Vernon 1988). The District Clerk admitted that exemptions and excuses were granted by phone or in person by her staff, some for improper reasons, and that affidavits were not filed on all exemptions. (3) Section 51.303 of the Texas Government Code mandates that the district clerk “has custody of and shall carefully maintain, arrange, and preserve the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk’s office.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.303 (Vernon 1988). The District Clerk’s office destroyed the juror affidavits and returned summonses after jury selection instead of maintaining them as records.