We cannot say that under those conditions the State’s action is so affirmatively wrong or grossly negligent that further incarceration would be inconsistent with fundamental principles of liberty and justice. We will, therefore, examine the question based on our own statutes.
There are three statutes that bear on the questions raised here. The first, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-23-103 provides:
It is the duty of the sheriff in whose custody the defendant is at the rendition of the judgment, or afterwards legally comes, to execute the judgment of imprisonment by committing the defendant, as soon as possible, to jail, or to the warden of the penitentiary, according to the exigency of the writ.
The next, although first in order in the Code, is Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-23-101, the pertinent parts of which provide:
(a) Hereafter, when a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the judgment of the court shall be rendered so that such sentence shall commence on the day on which the defendant legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of imprisonment.
[[Image here]]
(2) This section shall not interfere with the operation of the statute requiring sheriffs in whose custody-defendants come for execution of judgments of imprisonment to commit such defendants as soon as possible to jail or to the warden of the penitentiary.
The third statute appears in title 41, chapter 4 of the Code dealing with the powers and responsibilities of sheriffs or jailers in general. Section 121 of that chapter provides: