concurring in part and dissenting in part on State’s Petition for Discretionary Review.
[…] Ante, 933 S.W.2d at 128. For the following reasons, I disagree.
II.
An accused’s right to notice of the accusation against him is premised upon constitutional principles, both federal and state, and several statutory provisions. The Sixth Amendment guarantees the accused shall enjoy the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation. Art. I, § 10 of the Texas Constitution guarantees an accused the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him. And, the Legislature enacted statutes to protect this right. See, Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.02(7) (“The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.”); art. 21.03 (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”); art. 21.04 (“The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”); art. 21.11 (An indictment is sufficient if it gives “the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable[s] the court ... to pronounce a proper judgment_”); art. 21.15 (Indict ment charging recklessness or criminal negligence must set forth the “act or acts