Ex Parte Matthews
[…] [Ajfter a formal accusation has been made ... a person who had previously been just a “suspect” has become an “accused” within the meaning of the Sixth Amendment....

Holloway, 780 S.W.2d at 793. See also, McCambridge v. State, 778 S.W.2d 70 (Tex.Cr.App.1989); and, Nichols v. State, 754 S.W.2d 185 (Tex.Cr.App.1988).

Thus, the Court of Appeals reasoned that under either the “common” or “technical” definition, no person is “accused” unless and until there is a formal accusation of criminal wrongdoing. Applying the Court of Appeals’ interpretation, this definition, art. 12.05(a) reads as follows: “The time during which the *140[person who has been formally charged with a crime ] is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”

III.

The following graphic illustrates a “time line” of a hypothetical criminal prosecution:

[[Image here]]

As noted above, the statute of limitations is automatically tolled when a person is “formally” charged by an indictment, information or a complaint is filed.