Ex parte Matthews, 892 S.W.2d, at 212.
[…] The lower court decision which the majority lets stand interprets Art. 12.05(a) so the statute does not include people who commit crimes and flee from, or leave, the State before an investigation and formal charges have caught up to them. So long as that individual remains beyond the reach of the local authorities in another state or country, the statute of limitations for their crimes will not have been tolled and will continue to run while they remain uncharged.

Therefore, I respectfully dissent to the majority’s decision to affirm the decision of the First Court of Appeals.

. Art. 12.05(a) reads as follows:

"The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not he computed in the period of limitation.”