Opinion on Appellants’ Motion for Rehearing En Banc
[…] According to TransAmerican, section 1141 bars “all issues that could have been raised in connection with ... confirmation” of a plan of reorganization. Finkelstein counters that his claim is not barred because it arose after the date TransAmerican’s reorganization plan was confirmed.
The res judicata effect of a judgment rendered by a federal court is governed by federal res judicata law. See Eagle Properties, Ltd. v. Scharbauer, 807 S.W.2d 714, 718 (Tex.1990). For confirmation of bankruptcy plans, the federal law of res judicata is contained in section 1141 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that “the confirmation of a plan ... discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confir-motion” 11 U.S.C.A. § 1141(d)(1)(A) (West 1993) (emphasis added).