Hallissey v. School Administrative District No. 77
[…] Hallis-sey has a right to attend law school and to temporarily reside in the Portland area, and to have her son Patrick attend school in Cape Elizabeth when he temporarily resides there. See 20-A M.R.S.A. § 5205(5). Such should not result in her losing her status as a resident of Whiting any more than college students lose their status as residents of their home towns.

[¶ 28] I would vacate the judgment of the Superior Court and remand for entry of a judgment in favor of Hallissey.

. Section 5205(5) states:

5. Temporary Residence. A student who temporarily resides in a school administrative unit shall be considered a resident of that school unit if the student is living with a parent, who because of employment, moves from place to place. This subsection may not be construed to abridge that student’s rights in the school administrative unit where the student permanently resides.

20-A M.R.S.A. § 5205(5) (1993). This section applies to Hallissey’s situation as her move to Cape Elizabeth to attend law school is directly related to her employment.