Baker v. ACandS
[…] . As the question before us is one of law, our scope of review is plenary. Phillips v. A-Best Products Co., 542 Pa. 124, 665 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1995). Furthermore, our standard of review requires us to examine the lower tribunal’s ruling for an abuse of discretion or error of law. See In re T.J., 559 Pa. 118, 739 A.2d 478, 481 (1999).

. While this portion of our Walton opinion did not make specific reference to the UCATA, this passage was clearly paraphrasing 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c) of the UCATA. That provision of the UCATA states that a settling joint tortfeasor "is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.”

. The majority opinion in Charles expressed the view that § 8326 could be squared with its holding.