Baker v. ACandS
[…] See In re T.J., 559 Pa. 118, 739 A.2d 478, 481 (1999).

. While this portion of our Walton opinion did not make specific reference to the UCATA, this passage was clearly paraphrasing 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c) of the UCATA. That provision of the UCATA states that a settling joint tortfeasor "is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.”

. The majority opinion in Charles expressed the view that § 8326 could be squared with its holding. In particular, it focused on the language that the set-off was to be in the amount of the consideration paid "or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326. The majority read this provision as stating that the settling parties could opt for a pro tanto set-off so long as such a pro tanto set-off would not exceed the settling tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the verdict. Charles, 522 A.2d at 4.

Mr.