Baker v. ACandS
[…] First, if the settlement agreement is silent, the set-off mechanism defaults to a pro tanto set-off and the nonsettling defendant is entitled to have the verdict reduced by the amount of consideration paid by the settling tortfeasor. In the second scenario, where the settlement agreement specifically provides for a pro tanto set-off, the UCATA envisions that such a specific election will always control.

The third scenario is where the settlement agreement specifies a form of set-off other than a pro tanto set-off. As stated above, § 8326 provides that the settling parties may opt for another set-off “in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326. In other words, the settling parties may opt for a set-off mechanism such as a pro rata set-off.