In 1957 the City’s water supply became inadequate, and it sought a new source.. It rejected an offer m
[…] The Chancellor erred in deciding to the contrary.
The foregoing erroneous conclusion led the court to adjudge in substance that the Water District had a preferential right to serve the Johns Hill area, which was in effect the granting of a certificate of convenience and necessity to construct facilities and furnish this particular service. If the judgment may be thus construed, it invades the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission.
KRS 278.020(1) provides as follows :
“(1) No person shall begin the construction of any plant, equipment, property or facility for furnishing to the public any of the services enumerated in KRS 278.010, except ordinary extensions of existing systems in the usual course of business, until such person has obtained from the Public Service Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such construction. Upon the filing of an application for such a certificate, and after a public hearing of all parties interested, the commission may issue or refuse to issue the certificate, or issue it in part and refuse it in part.”
While both cities and water districts are by KRS 278.010(2) expressly exempted from the definition of “utilities”, this statute uses the word “person”, and such public corporations are subject to its provisions. City of Covington, Kentucky v.