State v. Preslar
[…] State v. Preslar

KILGARLIN, Justice,

concurring.

I concur in the court’s judgment. However, I share the view of Justice Ray that the 70th Legislature repealed the authorization of a peremptory challenge of retired or former judges. Additionally, I would urge the members of the legislature, should they consider readopting similar legislation, to delete the word “disqualified” from the language of Tex.Gov’t Code § 74.053(b). The choice of that word is unfortunate, for it has constitutional impli*483cations that were probably unintended. However, the statute does (or did, if it has been repealed) read “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge is disqualified to hear the case” (emphasis added). The legislature is without authority to expand the grounds for disqualification set out in article V, section 11 of the Texas Constitution.