Section 42.28 does not expressly include appraisal districts in
[…] Rules 40 and 46 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure require that every appellant file an appeal bond “unless excused by law.” The petitioners assert that the Texas Property Tax Code provides such an excuse. We will address the status of each of the two petitioners separately, considering the arguments as they pertain to the appraisal district first.
The petitioners assert that section 42.28 of the Property Tax Code excuses the appraisal district from the requirement of filing an appeal bond. Section 42.28 states:
A party may appeal the final judgment of the district court as provided by law for appeal of civil suits generally, except that an appeal bond is not required of the chief appraiser, the county, the State . Property Tax Board, or the commissioners court.
Section 42.28 does not expressly include appraisal districts in its list of parties exempted from filing cost bonds in the court of appeals.