If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Woodring v Phoenix Ins
Co, 325 Mich App 108, 113; 923 NW2d 607 (2018). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when
the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” El-Khalil, 504 Mich
at 160 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “If it appears to the court that the opposing party,
rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of
the opposing party.” MCR 2.116(I)(2). “The interpretation and application of statutes, rules, and
legal doctrines is reviewed de novo.” Woodring, 325 Mich App at 113-114.
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 205.30 provides in relevant part:
-8-
(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes,
penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and
interest that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully
collected with interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for deficiencies in tax
payments.
(2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may
petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period
specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a. If a tax return reflects an
overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the return
constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid, the
amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any known
liability as provided in section 30a, and the excess, if any, shall be refunded to the
taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request, against any current or subsequent
tax liability. Except claims for refunds, other than those made under part 1 of the
income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.532, that have not been
approved, denied, or adjusted within 1 year of the date received may be treated as
denied at the election of the taxpayer, and may be appealed by the taxpayer in
accordance with section 22.
(3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing authority
who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in accordance with the
accounting laws of the state. Interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for
deficiencies in tax payments regarding those refunds shall be added to the refund
commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days after the date established by
law for the filing of the return, whichever is later. Interest on refunds intercepted
and applied as provided in section 30a shall cease as of the date of interception.
Refunds for amounts of less than $1.00 shall not be paid. [Emphasis added.]