If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] through December 31, 2016.
The Court of Claims denied plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition and instead granted
summary disposition in favor of defendant. The court explained its analysis in its opinion and
order as follows:
There is no dispute that plaintiff was entitled to a refund of approximately
$4,743,285.75. The issue in this case concerns when plaintiff first requested a
refund. Under MCL 205.30(1), defendant is required to pay interest to taxpayers
who are owed refunds. For a taxpayer to obtain a refund and interest, MCL
205.30(2) directs that a taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not owed
1
Ashley Donnenwerth was one of defendant’s auditors.
-6-
“may petition the department for refund of the amount paid.” Interest on refunds
“shall be added to the refund commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days
after the date established by law for the filing of the return, whichever is later.”
MCL 205.30(3). In summary, to trigger the accrual of interest, a taxpayer must:
“(1) pay the disputed tax, (2) make a ‘claim’ or ‘petition’ for a refund, and (3) ‘file’
the claim or petition.” Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 496 Mich 382, 385-
386; 852 NW2d 786 (2014).