Affirm and Opinion Filed August 21, 2023
[…] community estate, prior to signing the MSA Adema expressed a suspicion that they
may exist, and therefore, Chintam was not required to disclose them.
The parties’ dispute requires a closer look at the terms of the MSA and how it
was incorporated into the final decree. A mediated settlement agreement meeting the
family code’s requirements “is binding on the parties and requires the rendition of a
divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d
–16–
615, 618 (Tex. 2012); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d), (e). The agreement is
binding on the parties if it (1) “provides, in a prominently displayed statement that
is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject
to revocation,” (2) is signed by each party to the agreement, and (3) “is signed by
the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d)(1)–(3).
Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract-interpretation