Affirm and Opinion Filed August 21, 2023
[…] divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d
–16–
615, 618 (Tex. 2012); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d), (e). The agreement is
binding on the parties if it (1) “provides, in a prominently displayed statement that
is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject
to revocation,” (2) is signed by each party to the agreement, and (3) “is signed by
the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d)(1)–(3).
Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract-interpretation
principles to determine its meaning. Loya v. Loya, 526 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex. 2017)
(citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071(a), providing that “If the
parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute,
the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”).
We must ascertain the parties’ intentions as expressed in the writing itself, and we
give terms their plain, ordinary, and generally accepted meaning unless the writing
shows that the parties used them in a technical or different sense. Loya, 526 S.W.3d
at 451.