Stackhouse v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, we decline to re-transfer this case to the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County since our state supreme court has indicated its disapproval of such a practice. Hill; Balshy.

Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court, and we noted probable jurisdiction.1

*562The Commonwealth Court has original jurisdiction in only a narrow class of cases. That class is defined by Section 761 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761, which provides that, as a general rule, the court has original jurisdiction in cases asserted against “the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). This general rule is subject to certain enumerated exceptions, the critical one for present purposes being that the Commonwealth Court does not generally have original jurisdiction over

actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(l)(v). Nevertheless, “[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule,” the Commonwealth Court retains ancillary jurisdiction “over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c). Furthermore, where the Commonwealth Court retains original jurisdiction pursuant to Section 761(a), such jurisdiction is exclusive. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(b).2