dissenting.
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 3731-35. After the court has exhausted matters under its jurisdiction, the remaining claims can then be transferred to the court of common pleas.3 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 503 (reassignment of matters). Resolving each action in the appropriate court would eliminate the concern of forum shopping. Further, if application of the jurisdictional statutes proves onerous to litigants or the courts, it is a matter for the General Assembly.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Chief Justice CAPPY and Justice NIGRO join this dissenting opinion.. Section 761(a)(1) states:
(a) General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity....
42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). Several exceptions to the general rule have been enacted, see id., § 761(a)(l)(i)-(v), but none are applicable to this matter.
. Section 761(b) states:
(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction. — The jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court under subsection (a) shall be exclusive except as provided in section 721 (relating to original jurisdiction) and except with respect to actions or proceedings by the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, where the jurisdiction of the court shall be concurrent with the several courts of common pleas.
42 Pa.C.S. § 761(b).
. Appellant sought injunctive relief regarding her right of privacy and reputation under Article I, § 1 of the Constitution; her claims for monetary damages are based on an alleged violation of these rights.