Goldberg v. State Tax Commission
[…] The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the cause is remanded for entry of judgment affirming the decision of the State Tax Commission.

DONNELLY, C.J., and SEILER and BARDGETT, JJ., concur. HIGGINS, J., dissents in separate dissenting opinion filed. RENDLEN and MORGAN, JJ., dissent and concur in separate dissenting opinion of HIGGINS, J.

. Section 143.451(2)(2)(b), RSMo 1978, provides:

The amount of sales which are transactions wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of sales which are transactions partly within this state and partly without this state, and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total sales or in cases where sales do not express the volume of business, the amount of business transacted wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of business transacted partly in this state and partly outside this state and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total amount of business transacted, and the net income shall be multiplied by the fraction thus obtained, to determine the proportion of income to be used to arrive at the amount of Missouri taxable income. The investment or reinvestment of its own funds, or *798sale of any such investment or reinvestment, shall not be considered as sales or other business transacted for the determination of said fraction.

That section was enacted as a part of the income tax revision of 1972. S.B. 549, 76th Gen. Assem., 2d Reg.Sess., 1972 Mo.Laws 698, 713-14. The single factor formula of § 143.-451(2)(2)(b), RSMo 1978, is identical in relevant'respects to its predecessor statute, § 143.-040(2), RSMo 1969.