filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] Moreover, the Board did not receive notice of proceedings that could result in affirmative relief granted against it in the form of an injunction. Rule 11.06 does not purport to give the trial court jurisdiction over the Board for all purposes. Nor were the Board’s interests represented by the presence of the State Bar in the proceeding. The Board and the State Bar are separate entities with distinctly different interests. Section 82.004 of the Texas Government Code makes the Board the administrative body to “determine the eligibility of candidates for examination for a license to practice law in this state.” Additionally, Section 81.061 of the Texas Government Code expressly withholds from the State Bar the authority to “regulate or administer ... admission standards.” The State Bar’s appearance in the reinstatement hearing did not represent the interests of the Board.