ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Texas State Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs, 744 S.W.2d 648, 656 (Tex.App.—Austin 1988, no writ) (statutory amendment defeats presumption of intended change in law when amendment merely reiterates construction placed on amended act by courts).
Appleby Home contends we have erred in our decision because its contract with the Department contains no provision for withholding vendor payments and absent such a contract provision the payments may not be withheld. See Texas Dep’t of Health v. Texas Health Enters., Inc., 871 S.W.2d 498 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1993, writ denied). Section 32.034(b) declares “[t]he department’s authority to withhold payments shall be established by contract” (emphasis added). The necessary predicate to Appleby Home’s contention is that the foregoing sentence is mandatory and not directory. We hold it is directory only.