See also Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S.Ct. 854, 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975).
[…] dissenting on State’s motion for leave to file Motion for Rehearing.
The panel opinion holds that a complaint, standing alone, is insufficient to prevent appellant’s release from custody and that the affidavit of the prosecuting witness should not have been admitted because it was hearsay.
The panel appears to recognize that the State needs only to show probable cause in order to defeat the discharge of a defendant charged with a criminal offense. This is so because Article 11.46, Y.A.C.C.P., provides:
“Where, upon an examination under habeas corpus, it appears to the court or judge that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the prisoner, he shall not be discharged, but shall be committed or admitted to bail.”
See also Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S.Ct. 854, 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975).
The panel opinion fails to recognize that probable cause can be established by hearsay evidence both under the Federal Constitution, Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108, 84 S.Ct. 1509, 12 L.Ed.2d 723 (1964); Jones v.