Commonwealth v. Maguigan
[…] PAPADAKOS, J., files a dissenting opinion in which FLAHERTY, J., joins.

This matter was reassigned to this writer.

. According to Suzanne McDonough, Esquire, Assistant District Attorney for the Commonwealth, this motion was sparked by a conversation she had with appellee two weeks prior to April 7, 1983, which led her to believe that appellee knew where Aquino was located. R. 56a-57a.

. According to Mr. Rudovsky, appellee knew for a month before the April 7, 1983 trial date that Aquino would not appear for trial. R. 59a.

. Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(78), as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule — Immunity orders shall be available under this section in all proceedings before:
1) Courts
2) Grand juries
3) Investigating grand juries
4) The minor judiciary and coroners.
(c) Order to testify. — Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding specified in subsection (a), and the person presiding at such proceeding communicates to the witness an immunity order, that witness may not refuse to testify based on his privilege against self-incrimination.

. The court also rejected appellee’s argument that the Commonwealth was acting in bad faith in seeking the information from her. Commonwealth v. Holly Maguigan, No. 8304-1071 (C.C.P.Phila. July 7, 1983).

. Appellee abandoned her argument relating to the scope of the immunity granted.