Commonwealth v. Maguigan
[…] The attorney-client privilege is one of the greatest protections known to our legal system and its evolution from the 17th Century bears witness to our continual confidence in the concept that attorney-client communications can be trustworthy and open only when a client is confident that his conversations to his attorney will not be divulged without his knowledge or consent.3

*140Our Legislature has codified the privilege as applied to criminal cases in the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L.1976, 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916, which provides in pertinent part:

In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.