Directive 95 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] Moreover, during the hearing before Judge McDevitt counsel for the juveniles expressly abandoned any challenge to the authority to fingerprint or photograph. Counsel limited its challenge to the procedures followed in procuring the fingerprints and photographs.6 Ap*547pellants argue that the implementation of Directive 95 results in prolonged detention of juveniles in various police facilities in violation of 42 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 6326 and 6327.
Section 6326 provides:
(a) General rule.—A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall:
(1) notify the parent, guardian or other custodian of the apprehension of the child and his whereabouts;
(2) release the child to his parents, guardian, or other custodian upon their promise to bring the child before the court when requested by the court, unless his detention or shelter care is warranted or required under section 6325 (relating to detention of child); or
(3) bring the child before the court or deliver him to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment. He shall promptly give written notice, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.
Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this subsection shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this chapter and other provisions of law.
Section 6327 provides that a child alleged to be delinquent may be detained only in facilities listed therein. The section states:
*548Under no circumstances shall a child be detained in any facility with adults, or where the child is apt to be abused by other children.
Subsection (c) provides: