Directive 95 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] He shall promptly give written notice, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.
Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this subsection shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this chapter and other provisions of law.
Section 6327 provides that a child alleged to be delinquent may be detained only in facilities listed therein. The section states:
*548Under no circumstances shall a child be detained in any facility with adults, or where the child is apt to be abused by other children.
Subsection (c) provides:
It is unlawful for any person in charge of or employed by a jail knowingly to receive for detention or to detain in the jail any person whom he has or should have reason to believe is a child.
Appellants contend that the express mandatory language of Directive 95 makes the violation of these sections of the Juvenile Act inevitable and therefore a class action is appropriate. We disagree.