ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] She argues that this case could have been prosecuted as a felony of *195the second degree (theft of property valued at $10,000 or more) only by aggregating many small amounts. The indictment gave no notice of such a theory, and the charge did not present it to the jury. The appellant argues at some length in her first ground of error that the State should have been required to have alleged that it was aggregating several amounts, and in her third ground she claims that the trial court erred in overruling her “exception” to the charge for failing to instruct the jury on Section 31.09 of the Penal Code:
“When amounts are obtained in violation of this [theft] chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”
The appellant also says that the proof was at variance with the indictment and insufficient to prove that she stole over $10,000 on the date alleged.
The State denies that it relied on Section 31.09 or that it aggregated amounts.