Nucor Corp. v. General Electric Co.
[…] Hays, Ky., 673 S.W.2d 713 (1984), applies to this case.

3) Nucor contends that the jury finding of contributory fault against General Electric in connection with the second roof collapse should be a complete bar to recovery for the compensatory damages assigned to the second roof collapse, rather than only a 20% bar under the comparative fault principle established in Hilen v. Hays, supra. Reda Pump Co., a Div. of TRW, Inc. v. Finch, Ky., 713 S.W.2d 818 (1986), held that Hilen v. Hays did not apply to products liability actions covered by the Product Liability Act of 1978, KRS 411.300 et seq., because of KRS 411.320(3), a subsection specifying that if the plaintiff is negligent “in his use of the product, and such failure was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective.” The Court of Appeals held that because: (1) Hilen v.