Nucor Corp. v. General Electric Co.
[…] The Complaint alleged theories of liability in negligence, breach of warranty and strict liability in tort for a defective product. All these alternative theories were based on a single premise: General Electric had contracted for the construction of the warehouse with Garst-Receveur who used defective joist girders manufactured by Nu-cor and supplied by Harman & Conway.

At the close of the proof, Nucor moved to dismiss General Electric’s breach of warranty claim as barred by the Uniform Commercial Code statute of limitations, KRS 355.2-725, which requires suit “commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.” KRS 355.2-725(2) further specifies the “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” This meant limitations had run on General Electric’s breach of warranty claim at the time of substantial completion of the structure, which was more than five years before suit was filed.