Commonwealth v. Rosario
[…] Accordingly, the matter is remanded to the Municipal Court of Philadelphia County for proceedings consistent with this decision.

CAPPY, J., files a concurring opinion. MONTEMURO, J., files a concurring opinion in which NIX, C.J., and ZAPPALA and CAPPY, JJ., join. MONTEMURO, J., is sitting by designation.

. Pa.R.Crim.P. 307 and 9020; 42 Pa.C.S. § 2765(a)(1).

. Order dated July 12, 1990, Municipal Court of Philadelphia, No. M.C. 89-10-3862. Trial was conducted in the Philadelphia Municipal Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(2) which provides:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall have jurisdiction of the following matters:
(2) Criminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles)....

. See Commonwealth v.