dissenting.
[…] Swanger, 453 Pa. 107, 307 A.2d 875 (1973), is misplaced. In Swanger, this Court was faced with the issue of whether the police could randomly stop a particular car (not in a road block situation) to determine whether it had violated the motor vehicle code. The Court held that such a random stop violated constitutional prohibitions against unreasonable searches and seizures. Here, the officer had a reasonable basis to believe that a law of this Commonwealth had been violated prior to stopping the car. Thus, his stop of appellant’s car was not unreasonable.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Speedometers authorized. — The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.