dissenting.
[…] . The Legislature enacted the Municipal Annexation Act in 1963, in large part to curb the virtually unlimited power of home rule municipalities to unilaterally annex territory. Texas Legislative Council, Municipal Annexation: A Report to the 57th Legislature, No. 56-6, at 4 (Dec. 1960). The then-current limitations on annexations by general law municipalities were viewed as sufficient to prevent any potential abuse in their annexation practices. Id.
. When the Legislature codified these statutes in 1987, it did not add references in section 43.024 to the territorial limits of section 5.901 because the codification was not intended as a substantive change to the statutes. See TexLoc.Gov't Code § 1.001(a) (stating that the Local Government Code was enacted as a part of the state’s statutoiy revision program which “contemplates a topic-by-topic revision of the state’s general and permanent statute law without substantive change ” (emphasis added)).