dissenting.
[…] TORA also provides for civil enforcement:
A person requesting information or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision ... or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is a public record.
Id. § 552.321. Section 552.323(a) provides that “[i]n an action brought under Section 552.321 or Section 552.353(b)(3), the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails.” Id. § 552.323(a). In exercising this discretion, “the court shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith.” Id. § 552.323(b).
The term “governmental body” is used not only in the civil enforcement provisions but throughout the Act. TORA defines a “governmental body” as: