dissenting.
[…] Continental Distilling Sales Co., 199 S.W.2d 1009, 1012-1013 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (limiting officers of the state to those listed in article I, section 4 of the Constitution). In any event, section 552.321 of TORA authorizes suits for mandamus against governmental bodies, not against government officers. As already noted, the term “governmental body” defined in TORA does not include individuals. Tex.Gov’t Code § 552.003.
This distinction is significant. Section 22.002(a) of the Government Code states:
The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may issue writs of proce-dendo and certiorari and all writs of quo warranto and mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.
We held long ago that “any officer of state government” does not include a board of officers, and therefore this Court lacks jurisdiction to mandamus such a board. Betts v. Johnson, 73 S.W. 4 (Tex.1903). The district court, however, may mandamus state boards.