dissenting.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. AgRIC.Code § 57.103(b) (refusal by the Agricultural Development Board to approve a bond issue “solely on the basis of law” may be challenged by mandamus action in the Supreme Court); id. § 58.036 (payment of Texas Agricultural Finance Authority bonds or duties of Agriculture Commissioner with respect to those bonds may be enforced “in *685the state supreme court by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding”); Tex.Elec. Code § 273.061 (“performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention” may be enforced by mandamus in the supreme court or a court of appeals); Tex.