dissenting.
[…] One court has specifically held that the district court is the appropriate forum for a mandamus under the Act. Johnson v. Lynaugh, 789 S.W.2d 704, 706 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, orig. proceeding) (mandamus relief sought against Executive Director of Texas Department of Criminal Justice); see also Texas Dep’t of Public Safety v. Gilbreath, 842 S.W.2d 408, 410-411 (Tex.App.—Austin 1992, no writ); Morales v. Ellen, 840 S.W.2d 519, 522-523 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1992, writ denied).
The Court holds, however, that the district court’s jurisdiction to issue mandamus under section 552.321 of TORA is limited by section 22.002(c) of the Government Code, which states:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.
This provision does limit the mandamus jurisdiction of the district court, but only as “against any of the officers of the executive departments”, not the executive departments themselves. It is not clear who these officers are. See Gordon v. Lake, 356 S.W.2d 138 (Tex.1962) (Secretary of State); United Production Corp. v. Hughes, 152 S.W.2d 327 (Tex.1941) (Land Commissioner); Herring v. Houston Nat’l Exch.