dissenting.
[…] Tex.Gov’t Code § 552.353(e) & (f). However, the officer or agent has an affirmative defense to prosecution if he “reasonably believed that public access to the requested records was not required” and—
not later than the 10th calendar day after the receipt of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, filed a petition for a declaratory judgment, a writ of mandamus, or both, against the attorney general in a Travis County district court seeking relief from compliance *683with the decision of the attorney general, and a petition is pending.
Id. § 552.353(b)(3). It is also a defense to prosecution that someone other than the officer or agent (such as a person who supplied the information to the governmental body) has a pending “cause of action seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general”. Id. § 552.353(c).
TORA also provides for civil enforcement: