dissenting.
[…] Code § 273.061 (“performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention” may be enforced by mandamus in the supreme court or a court of appeals); Tex. Gov’t Code § 404.126(d) (payment of tax and revenue anticipation notes and duties associated therewith “may be enforced in the state supreme court by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding.”); id. § 465.028 (payment of Texas National Research Laboratory bonds and associated duties of commission “may be enforced in the state supreme court by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding”).