Corpus Christi People's Baptist Church, Inc. v. Nueces County Appraisal District
[…] Hall, 899 S.W.2d 189 (Tex.1995) (delinquent taxpayer entitled to excess proceeds of resale by taxing unit despite lack of any interest in the property), the Court gives short shrift to the Texas Constitution and erroneously concludes that section 11.433 of the tax code violates neither article III, section 55 nor article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution. Section 11.433 of the Tax Code violates the plain meaning of both provisions of the Texas Constitution. I respectfully dissent.

I.

Under article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution, the only tax liabilities the Legislature has any power to forgive are delinquent taxes that have been due for at least ten years. Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 55. Otherwise, the Legislature has “no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part,” the tax liability of any corporation or individual owed to the County. Id. The delinquent taxes at issue in this case are for tax years 1986-89 and thus not within the Legislature’s power to forgive.