That judgment (dated December 17, 1973, but not reported) was not appealed from and is final.
. Article III, § 5 reads: “The Senate shall consist of thirty-four members elected by the qualified voters of the respective districts for four years. For the election of senators, the state shall be divided into convenient districts of contiguous territory, as compact and nearly equal in population as may be.”
.Section 7 of Article III reads, in part: “The commission shall reapportion the senatorial districts by dividing the population of the state by the number thirty-four and shall establish each district so that the population of that district shall, as nearly as possible, equal that figure; no county lines shall be crossed except when necessary to add sufficient population to a multi-district county or city to complete only one district which lies partly within such multi-district county or city so as to be as nearly equal as practicable in population. Any county with a population in excess of the quotient obtained by dividing the population of the state by the number thirty-four is hereby declared to be a multi-district county.”
. It is undisputed that the districts established by the Commission meet the “contiguous territory” requirement. Clearly, no part of any district is physically separate from any other part.