Stover v. Gormley
[…] Gormley’s motion for rehearing must be overruled.

Regarding Dr. Gormley’s first point, we remain convinced, for reasons given in our original opinion, that the statute of limitations provided in section 17.565 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is applicable to Stover’s DTPA claims. In his second point, Dr. Gormley argues that by failing to plead the discovery rule to avoid his defensive plea that the DTPA allegations were barred by the statute of limitations, “Stover waived that defense.” We disagree.

We pointed out in our original opinion that section 17.565 provides that its two-year limitation period begins to run from the date the “consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered” the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice giving rise to the cause of action. In Burns v.