Harris County v. Dillard
[…] . All of the disagreement over the definition of “employee” could have been avoided if the legislature had drafted section 101.001(1) in a manner consistent with section 102.001(1). The latter provision represents an acknowledgement that local governments should in some circumstances bear responsibility for the conduct of volunteers; and the assumption of this responsibility would not be an unreasonable burden, since the current definition in section 101.001(1) already excludes “a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” The inclusion of the word "paid” in section 101.001(1) only leads to arbitrary results, as this case demonstrates: until the word is removed, a governmental unit may escape liability for the conduct of workers within its control simply by assigning volunteers to carry out the duties of paid