Commonwealth v. Santiago
[…] A state may, however, impose a “burden of proof” on a criminal defendant in regard to any affirmative defense which relieves the accused of criminal responsibility but does not negate an element of crime. Commonwealth v. Hilbert, 476 Pa. 288, 297, 382 A.2d 724, 729 (1978); Commonwealth v. Shenkin, 337 Pa.Super. 517, 524, 487 A.2d 380, 384 (1985). Hence, we *66must discern whether the statutory provision at issue here improperly shifts the burden to the defendant to disprove any fact essential to the crime charged.

Section 314 of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) General rule. — A person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found “guilty but mentally ill” at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.

18 Pa.C.S. § 314(a) (emphasis added).