Ex Parte Spaulding
[…] Applicant’s judgment of conviction is vacated and applicant is entitled to a new trial. Applicant’s judgment and sentence in Cause No. 81-9-3258 in the 24th district court of Jackson County is hereby vacated and applicant is ordered into the custody of the Jackson County sheriff to stand trial in said cause number.

It is so ordered.

WHITE, J., dissents.

. The State abandoned one of the two enhancement paragraphs prior to the submission of. the case to the jury on punishment.

. All emphasis supplied by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.

. The Texas Constitution, Art. 4, Sec. 11 provides:

"In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction ... to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons, and under such.rules as the Legislature may prescribe, and upon the written recommendation and advice of a majority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to remit fines and forfeitures.”