OPINION ON APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
510 S.W.2d at 610. At the time Cowles was decided the operative test for determining insanity as a defense in Texas was the M’Naghten Rule, which inquired whether an accused at the time of the offense could distinguish right from wrong as to the conduct with which he is charged. At the time of the instant prosecution, which commenced June 19, 1978, the operative test could be found in V.A.P.C., § 8.01(a), which read:
"(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of mental disease or defect, either did not know that his conduct was wrong or was incapable of conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law he allegedly violated.”
This different standard for determining insanity does not change the general rule that once insanity has been excluded from the case, evidence of diminished mental capacity will not be admitted.