Thomas v. Duquesne Light Co.
[…] Obviously, the jury believed that the plaintiff’s causal negligence was more than 50% of the total causal negligence. Therefor, the verdicts were sufficient for the purposes of the Pennsylvania comparative negligence statute, and I find no reason to order a new trial simply to enumerate specifically each defendant’s individual causal negligence.

. The appellants contend that they merely wish to substitute two allegedly similar business entities, a sole proprietorship and a corporation.

. 47 Pa.S.A. § 4-493(1) provides that it shall be unlawful:

For any licensee or the board, or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.

. As the majority notes, those cases which are cited in support of this proposition are not negligence cases.