Hunter v. Clark
[…] TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 282 (Vernon 1980) provides:

The homestead rights of the surviving spouse and children of the deceased are the same whether the homestead be the separate property of the deceased or community property between the surviving spouse and the deceased, and the respective interests of such surviving spouse and children shall be the same in one case as in the other.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 283 (Vernon 1980) provides:

On the death of the husband or wife, leaving a spouse surviving, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution.