Hand v. Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co.
[…] M & T Bank, as holder in due course, acquired the deed of trust and accompanying promissory note with knowledge that Smith purported to sign those documents in her capacity as guardian under District of Columbia law. Certainly, there was “reasonable cause to inquire” on the part of M & T Bank as to the rules and laws governing the guardianship in the jurisdiction of its creation, because those laws govern the relationship of the guardian to the guardianship, to ensure that Smith was not “improperly exercising [her] power.” Maryland Code (1974, 2001 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trusts Article, § 13-219. After all, we charge one dealing with a Maryland-formed guardianship with knowledge of the laws of Maryland. See Maryland Code (1974, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Estates & Trusts Article, § 13-219 (“[E]very person is charged with actual knowledge of any limitations endorsed on the letters of guardianship”); Id. § 15-102 (enumerating the powers that a fiduciary, including a guardian, may perform without application to, approval of, or ratification by a court).

*418IV.