McClain v. State
[…] Yet an examination of the appellate record quickly reveals the evidence consists entirely of stipulations entered in this trial before- the court on the pleas of not guilty. Such stipulations do not comply with the provisions of Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P. The appellant’s waiver of the appearance, confrontation and cross-examination of witnesses and consent to the stipulations has not been approved by the trial court in writing. About this there is no dispute. Such stipulations cannot be considered as evidence. Without evidence the result of the majority’s opinion cannot be reached.

Article 1.15, supra, provides:

“... The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Compliance with the statute has long been held mandatory in order for the stipulation to be considered as evidence. Elder v. State, 462 S.W.2d 6 (Tex.Cr.App.1971); Rangel v. State, 464 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.Cr.App.1971); Hughes v. State, 533 S.W.2d 824 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).