The United States
[…] We affirm.
Appellant, while dancing with a male partner at a local nightclub, was observed by Houston police officers rubbing the genitals of her partner through his trousers. The rubbing continued for a “couple of minutes”; she was arrested and charged with public lewdness.
In her first point of error appellant claims that the public lewdness statute, Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 21.07 (Vernon 1974), is unconstitutionally vague as applied to this case. Section 21.07 states in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act: (3) an act of sexual contact.” Id. Sexual contact is defined in Tex.Pen. Code Ann. § 21.01 (Vernon Supp.1986), as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any *879part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id.