Moore v. Abbott
[…] A person or entity, acting without statutory authority or state support, who provides nonbinding advice to a state agency or state official, even on a matter that may be of some significance, does not, by providing that nonbinding advice, become an agent of government performing a governmental function for purposes of application of the Freedom of Access Act.

[¶ 16] State government practice has not treated such informal advisory groups, either individually or collectively, as “an agency or public official” subject to the Freedom of Access Act. Title 1 M.R.S. § 402(2)(F) (2007) lists the categories of advisory groups or organizations whose activities are “public proceedings” subject to the law. The covered entities identified in section 402(2)(F) are “[a]ny advisory organization ... established, authorized or organized by law or resolve or by Executive Order issued by the Governor....” The Attorney General’s informal advisory group was not created by law, by legislative resolve, or by Executive Order of the Governor. It is not in the categories listed in the law, and it was not performing a governmental function to subject it to the law.

B. Government Funding