dissenting.
[…] Ky. Acts, 1928, Ch. 123, pp. 416-421. That act was approved on March 8, 1928. It is interesting to note that the most significant change in the statutes dealing with chiropractors came about in 1976. For nearly half a century the definition of chiropractic remained the same. The 1928 act, Sec. 5, defines chiropractic as follows:
“Chiropractic is defined as the science of locating and adjusting the subluxations of the articulations of the human spine and its adjacent tissues.”
In the act of 1976, House Bill 758, approved March 30, 1976, (KRS 312.015(2)) chiropractic is defined:
“Subject to the limitations of Subsection 4 of this section, ‘chiropractic’ means the science of diagnosing and adjusting the subluxations of the articulations of the human spine and its adjacent tissues . .” (Emphasis added).
It is obvious that the majority view equates “locate” with “diagnose” or “diagnosis.” Ah, there’s the rub that finds me at variance with my colleagues’ interpretation. Locate is defined in Webster’s Third International Dictionary as follows: