dissenting, with whom HARTNETT, Vice Chancellor, joins:
[…] In the absence of such limiting language, Aetna’s policy does not unambiguously require monies received from a tortfeasor to be offset against policy limits rather than against total damages. Being susceptible of two reasonable interpretations, the policy is ambiguous, and should be interpreted against Aetna.
II.
Having found the policy language ambiguous, I must consider whether its interpretation offends the public policy underlying our insurance statutes. Section 3902 provides in part:
Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits of bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
18 Del. C. § 3902(b). The section “permit[s] an insured to protect himself from an irresponsible driver causing injury or death.” Frank v. Horizon Assur. Co., Del.Supr., 553 A.2d 1199, 1205 (1989).