“(a) In general. — The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties____”
“(b) Required considerations. — Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing or defending the proceeding.”
Section 11-110 defines “proceeding” as including a proceeding for alimony and alimony pendente lite. “Reasonable and necessary expense” includes suit money, counsel fees, and costs. Under § ll-110(b), the court may
“order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.”
But,
“[bjefore ordering the payment, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.”
§ 11-110(c).