. In Crawford v. Crawford, 293 Md. 307, 443 A.2d 599 (1982), the Court held that the presumption of gift doctrine is not applicable to payments made during the period from the separation until the divorce and that contribution was not necessarily prohibited. We note that in Crawford, neither the Marital Property Act nor the question of whether the funds were marital property was raised in the trial court, nor were the issues raised on appeal. In fact, in Crawford, no brief was even filed by the co-tenant sought to be charged with contribution.
. Section 11-106 provides:
“(a) ... (1) The court shall determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony.
"(2) The court may award alimony for a period beginning from the filing of the pleading that requests alimony.
*195"(3) At the conclusion of the period of the award of alimony, no further alimony shall accrue.
“(b) ... In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including: