The chancellor may alter or approve the master’s recommendation by increasing the term, decreasing the term or approving the term recommended. “Litigants ... in all judicial proceedings are entitled to have their cause determined ultimately by a duly qualified judge of a court of competent jurisdiction.” Ellis, 19 Md. at 365, 311 A.2d 428 (citations omitted). Appellant sought the review by the Chancellor and will not be heard to complain *199because the Chancellor did what the law requires the Chancellor to do.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
Section 12-103 states in pertinent part:
“(a) In general. — The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties____”
“(b) Required considerations. — Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing or defending the proceeding.”