State v. Brown
[…] On the circumstances of the case, the refusal or evasion of answers to one or more questions only need not lead to this result.”

In McCormick, Evidence, § 19, appears the following:

“It is submitted that the judge should let the direct testimony stand but should be required on request to instruct the jury in weighing its value to consider the lack of opportunity to cross-examine.”

In Missouri, a witness may be penalized for refusing to testify. Section 491.200, RSMo 1969, reads as follows:

“A person summoned as a witness, and attending, who shall refuse to give evidence which may lawfully be required to be given by such person, on oath or affirmation, may be committed to prison by the court, or other person authorized to take his deposition or testimony, there to remain, without bail, until he gives such evidence.”

I would submit that the following rules of procedure are appropriate in a situation such as presented here:

(1) If a non-party witness shall refuse to give evidence which may lawfully be required to be given, the trial court may impose the sanction provided in § 491.200, supra.